PRIVACY POLICY

Lumenaus Solar & Battery Systems Pty Ltd respects the privacy of clients, consumers and visitors to our web site. We are committed to protecting any personal information we collect from you. We understand that the information we collect may be of a personal or confidential nature, and as such, Lumenaus Solar & Battery Systems Pty Ltd has structured its privacy policy to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles.

The APP’s form part of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, which are effective as of 12th March 2014. The APPs regulate the methods by which organizations can collect, keep, use, disclose and secure personal information. Under this Act, you have the right to know what information we hold about you, and you have the right to correct that information if it is inaccurate, incomplete, not current or not relevant. For more information on the Australian Privacy Principles, contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (details below) or go to www.oaic.gov.au.

Personal information means any information that can personally identify you, or whereby any information makes your identity evident.
The type of information we collect from you will depend on what products or services you express interest in. This may include your name and contact details, and it may be necessary for us to collect additional personal information including your address, financial status, age, income, and employment information. It is Lumenaus Solar & Battery Systems Pty Ltd intention to inform you that we are collecting personal information prior to collecting it, and we will always disclose to you the reason why we are collecting it. If we cannot practically do this prior to collecting the personal information, we will do it as soon as possible after collecting it.
Lumenaus Solar & Battery Systems Pty Ltd may collect information via our web site and other electronic media, but our primary method of collecting information is via telephone. Personal information is stored electronically in a secured, access limited environment. Sensitive information (eg. Credit card details) will be used for the purpose for which it is collected and then destroyed. We generally do not store sensitive information.

Lumenaus Solar & Battery Systems Pty Ltd will collect personal information from you for 3 main reasons:

  • If you have requested information about products or services, we may need to send information to you, or;
  • We may need to supply your details to a third party which supplies the products or services presented by Lumenaus Solar & Battery Systems Pty Ltd, or;
  • To send you information or updates about products or services which may be of interest to you based on the information you have provided.
You are entitled to access personal information which Lumenaus Solar & Battery Systems Pty Ltd holds about you, and to amend that information if it is incorrect. To do this, contact Lumenaus Solar & Battery Systems Pty Ltd using the contact details listed below.
If you believe that your privacy has been breached by Lumenaus Solar & Battery Systems Pty Ltd, or we have misused or mistreated your personal information, you can lodge a complaint in writing to us using the contact details below, and all attempts will be made to resolve the matter promptly. If you are not satisfied with the outcome, you may refer the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner using the contact details listed below.

We will not disclose your personal information to any third party, except where you would reasonably expect us to do so, or where the disclosure is for an activity related to the purpose for which your information was originally collected, or where required by law. If you submit one of the enquiry forms on the Lumenaus Solar & Battery Systems Pty Ltd web site, we may provide this information to a third party which provides the products or services you have enquired about.

Information collected which is not personally identifiable may be disclosed to third parties for these or other reasons. Although Lumenaus Solar & Battery Systems Pty Ltd uses industry standard privacy practices, as the internet is not a 100% secure environment, Lumenaus Solar & Battery Systems Pty Ltd does not express or imply any guarantee that information submitted via the web site is 100% secure.

It is possible that Lumenaus Solar & Battery Systems Pty Ltd may disclose personal information to an overseas recipient. The only overseas recipient Lumenaus Solar & Battery Systems Pty Ltd would possibly disclose information to is located in New Zealand, and is under agreement that any information provided will be handled in accordance with our Privacy Policy and in accordance with the APPs. Lumenaus Solar & Battery Systems Pty Ltd takes responsibility for any information provided to any overseas recipient. Any information provided to an overseas recipient will be done in accordance with the APPs and this privacy policy.

This web site may use “cookies”, which are small files placed on your hard drive, and are generally used to track your navigation while using our web site. You can disable cookies at any time in your internet browser, however this may effect certain functions and accessibility while using the web site. Generally, cookies used on the Lumenaus Solar & Battery Systems Pty Ltd web site are “session cookies”, which means they are deleted from your browser once you leave the web site.

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
G.P.O. Box 5218 Sydney, NSW. 2001 I Phone: 1300 363 992 Fax: +61 2 9284 9666
Email: [email protected] I Website: www.oaic.gov.au
www.lumenaus.com

Lumenaus Solar & Battery Systems
Phone: (03) 9431 0663
Email: Contact via Enquiry Form